f
l

Baigent beats record-holder Scott in Tapawera final

Wakefield shearer Travers Baigent had his biggest success when beat World Championships hopeful Ivan Scott, of Ireland, in Saturday's Tapawera Shears Open final south of Nelson.

Baigent, 26 and pictured during the presentation below as Scott looks on from the far right, achieved the win by beating the World lamb shearing record holder by over half-a-minute in being the only finalist to cut-out the 15-sheep pen in under 15 minutes, and doing it with the best points on the shearing board.

Scott shore 867 lambs in a nine-hour day in England last July and will represent the Republic of Ireland in the 17th World Shearing and Woolhandling Championships in Invercargill on February 8-11, and has shorn about 20 summers in New Zealand, highlighting his potential as a title force when he won the New Zealand Corridale Championship at the Canterbury Show in 2014.

But, amassing 13.4 penalty points in the pen judging, Baigent had a buffer of just 0.67pts in scoring his second Open win, his first having been at Murchison last season.

County Donegal shearer Scott claimed second place on Saturday by over three-and-a-half points from Geraldine shearer Paul Hodges, who'd had his first Open win a week earlier at the Golden Bay Show. Hodges had the best pen points.

Scott wasn't the only World Championships entrant at Tapawera, it being a particularly successful day for Takaka-based Mongolia representative Enkhnasan Chuluunbaatar, who won the eight-sheep Senior final by more than three points from runner-up Mark Rogers, despite finishing almost two sheep behind first-man-off and eventual third placegetter Baden Barker, of Tapawera.

Marlborough shearers Tony Nott and Chris Jones were not present to defend their domination of the Top of the South Final, after finishing first and second respectively four years in a row. On Saturday honours went to Takaka shearer Nick Nalder, who was runner-up to Jones in the Nelson A and P Show Open final in November, but who hadn't won a final since the Golden Bay Show in 2012.

Results from the Top of the South and Tarawera Sports Shears at Tapawera, Nelson, on Saturday, January 28:

Top of the South:
Open final (10 sheep): Nick Nalder (Takaka) 12min 35.06sec, 49.05pts, 1; Richard Sampey (Blenheim) 13min 1.91sec, 56.9pts, 2; Jothan Rentoul (Tapawera) 13min 18.62sec, 58.53pts, 3; Frank Bint (Tapawera) 12min 56.19sec, 62.71pts, 4.

Tapawera Shears:
Open final (15 sheep): Travers Baigent (Wakefield) 14min 33.97sec, 60.1pts, 1; Ivan Scott (Ireland) 15min 4.75sec, 60.77pts, 2; Paul Hodges (Geraldine) 17min 33.07sec, 64.32pts, 3; Delwyn Henriksen (Amberley) 17min 36.56sec, 68.83pts, 4.

Open Plate (5 sheep): Jotham Rentoul (Tapawera) 6min 57sec, 28.45pts, 1; Dave Brooker (Hawarden) 7min 16.44sec, 32.02pts, 2; Nick Nalder (Takaka) 6min 28.44sec, 33.22pts, 3; Baden Barker (Tapawera) 6min 57.72sec, 33.29pts, 4.

Senior final (8 sheep): Enkhnasan Chuluunbaatar (Mongolia/Takaka) 15min 1.18sec, 54.93pts, 1; Mark Rogers (Brightwater) 14min 50.9sec, 58.05pts, 2; Hamish Barker (Tapawera) 12min 10.41sec, 59.77pts, 3.

Intermediate final (6 sheep): Evan Lamont (Wakefield) 10min 36.13sec, 56.97pts, 1.

Junior final (3 sheep): Lucas Taia (Dovedale) 9min 4.03sec, 50.53pts, 1; Kimberley MacLean (Motueka) 11min 10.94sec, 63.21pts, 2; John Wyllie (Golden Bay) 8min 18sec, 66.23pts, 3; Campbell Barker (Tapawera) 12min 18.78sec, 95.94pts, 4.

Cleanshear: Ivan Scott (Ireland) 6pts, 1; Jotham Rentoul (Tapawera) 6.5pts, 2; Delwyn Henriksen (Amberley) 8pts, 3; Mark Rogers (Brightwater) 9.5pts, 4.


 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT