Shearing Sports Logo Shearing Sports New Zealand IncEldersSPARC
FULL MENU MastersJudgesWorld ChampsTeamsCompetition DatesRulesMedia ReleasesContact
Shearing Sports NZ












FULL MENU

World Championship Results

2017

Host Town & CountryChristchurch, New Zealand
DatesJanuary/February 2017


2014

Host Town & CountryKnockmullen, Gorey, Ireland
Sheep TypeStrong Wool, British Breed
ShearerRowland Smith (New Zealand)
Shearing TeamGavin Mutch, Hamish Mitchell (Scotland)
BladeMayenzeke Shweni (South Africa)
Blade TeamZweliwile Hans, Mayenzeke Shweni (South Africa)
WoolhandlerHilary Bond (England)
Woolhandling Team Meinir Evans, Aled Jones (Wales)

Shearing Championships Results - please view this PDF file

2012

Host Town & CountryGolden Shears, Masterton, New Zealand
Sheep TypeCorriedale, Full Wool, 2nd Shear
ShearerGavin Mutch (Scotland)
Shearing TeamCam Ferguson, John Kirkpatrick (New Zealand)
BladeZweliwile Hans (South Africa)
Blade TeamZweliwile Hans, Mayenzeke Shweni (South Africa)
WoolhandlerJoel Henare (New Zealand)
Woolhandling Team Joel Henare, Joanne Kumeroa (New Zealand)

2010

Host Town & CountryLlanelwedd, Builth Wells, Wales
Sheep TypeStrong Wool, British Breed
ShearerCam Ferguson (New Zealand)
Shearing TeamCam Ferguson, David Fagan (New Zealand)
Blade Elliot Ntsombo (Lesotho)
Blade Team Mayenzeke Shweni, Bangani Joel (South Africa)
WoolhandlerBronwen Tango (Wales)
Woolhandling Team Sheree Alabaster, Keryn Herbert (New Zealand)

Click here for the full results

2008

Host Town & CountryBjerkreim, Norway
Sheep TypeStrong Wool
ShearerPaul Avery (New Zealand)
Shearing TeamJohn Kirkpatrick, Paul Avery (New Zealand)
Blade Ziewilelle Hans (South Africa)
WoolhandlerSheree Alabaster (New Zealand)
Woolhandling TeamJoanne Kumeroa, Sheree Alabaster (New Zealand)

2005

Host Town & CountryToowoomba, Australia
Sheep TypeFine Wool, Merino
ShearerShannon Warnest (Australia)
Shearing TeamDaniel McIntyre, Shannon Warnest (Australia)
BladeZingesele Elliot Ntsombo (Lesotho)
WoolhandlerJoanne Kumeroa (New Zealand)
Woolhandling TeamTina Rimene, Joanne Kumeroa (New Zealand)

2003

Host Town & CountryEdinburgh, Scotland
Sheep TypeStrong Wool, British Breed
Shearer David Fagan (New Zealand)
Shearing TeamDean Ball, David Fagan (New Zealand)
BladeZingesele Elliot Ntsombo (Lesotho)
WoolhandlerJoanne Kumeroa (New Zealand)

2000

Host Town & CountryBloemfontein, South Africa
Sheep TypeFine Wool, Merino
ShearerShannon Warnest (Australia)
Shearing TeamRoss Thompson, Shannon Warnest (Australia)
Blade Ziewilelle Hans (South Africa)
WoolhandlerAroha Garvin (Australia)
Woolhandling TeamTina Rimene, Leanne Peeti (New Zealand)

1998

Host Town & CountryGorey, Republic of Ireland
Sheep TypeStrong Wool, British Breed
ShearerDavid Fagan (New Zealand)
Shearing TeamPaul Avery, David Fagan (New Zealand)
Blade Ziewilelle Hans (South Africa)
WoolhandlerAngharad Lewis, (Wales)

1996

Host Town & CountryMasterton, New Zealand
Sheep TypeStrong Wool
ShearerDavid Fagan (New Zealand)
Shearing TeamGeorge Bayne, Tom Wilson (Scotland)
Blade Zingesele Elliot Ntsombo (Lesotho)
WoolhandlerPatrick Shelford (New Zealand)

1994

Host Town & CountryBuilth Wells, Wales
Sheep TypeStrong Wool, British Breed
ShearerAlan MacDonald (New Zealand)
Shearing TeamDavid Fagan, Alan MacDonald (New Zealand)

1992

Host Town & CountryBath & West, England
Sheep TypeStrong Wool, British Breed
ShearerDavid Fagan (New Zealand)
Shearing TeamKevin Walsh, David Fagan (New Zealand)
Blade Tony Dobbs (New Zealand)

1988

Host Town & CountryMasterton, New Zealand
Sheep TypeStrong Wool
ShearerDavid Fagan (New Zealand)
Shearing TeamStephen Dodds, David Fagan (New Zealand)

1986

Host Town & CountryPerth, Western Australia
Sheep TypeFine Wool, Merino & Corriedales
ShearerMark Conlan (Australia)
Shearing TeamRick Pivac, David Fagan, (New Zealand)

1984

Host Town & CountryBath & West, England
Sheep TypeStrong Wool, British Breed
ShearerTom Wilson (Scotland)
Shearing TeamJohn Fagan, Colin King (New Zealand)

1980

Host Town & CountryNew Zealand
Sheep TypeStrong Wool
ShearerBrian (Snow) Quinn (New Zealand)
Shearing TeamBrian Quinn, Martin Ngataki (New Zealand)
Blade

1977

Host Town & CountryBath & West, England
Sheep TypeStrong Wool, British Breed
ShearerRoger Cox (New Zealand)
Shearing TeamRoger Cox, Godfrey Bowen (New Zealand)
BladePeter Casserly (New Zealand)

Golden Shears World Council

Secretary,
Arthur G Rundle
Royal Bath & West of England Showground
Shepton Mallet
Somerset BA4 6QN England
Ph: (+44) 01749 822 200

 

14 Member Countries:

Australia
England
Ireland
New Zealand
Northern Ireland      
Norway
Germany
Scotland
South Africa
Wales
France
USA
Spain
Isle of Man





© Shearing Sports NZ 2008
Website by Dzina Ltd