f
l

Results - Wednesday 8 February

Results from the opening day of the World shearing and woolhandling championships being held at ILT Stadium Southland, Invercargill, NZ, on February 8-11, 2017:

All Nations Championships

Shearing:

All Nations Senior heats (3 sheep, top 12 shearers to semi-final): Jade Maguire (Winton NZ) 4min 49.218sec, 18.461pts, 1; Hararei Te Whata (Mossburn NZ) 5min 0.124sec, 21.339pts, 2; Paraki Puna (Napier NZ) 5min 3.263sec, 21.496pts, 3; Nick Greaves (England) 4min 57.117sec, 21.856pts, 4; Luis Pincol (Chile) 5min 31.095sec, 22.222pts, 5; Ila Rhys Jones (Wales) 5min 15.054sec, 22.419pts, 6; Ricci Stevens (Napier NZ) 5min 30.594pts, 7; Stewart Mainland (Invercargill NZ) 8min 55.84sec, 22.792pts, 8; Gilles Grancher (France) 4min 40.519sec, 23.026pts, 9; Aaron Bell (Cook Islands) 4min 52.87sec, 23.31pts, 10; Linton Palmer (Dipton NZ) 5min 52.196sec, 23.61pts, 11; Pagan Karauria (Alexandra NZ) 5min 46.813sec, 24.008pts, 12.

All Nations Intermediate heats (2 sheep each, top 12 shearers for semi-final): Jonathan Rees (Wales) 4min 34.20sec, 19,21pts, 1; Wilton Weeks (Feilding) 3min 54.539sec, 20.227pts, 2; Sam Davison (Masterton) 4min 31.498sec, 21.075pts, 3; Tom Brewer (Invercargill) 5min 17.514sec, 21.376pts, 4; George Orlof (England) 3min 54.13sec, 21.707pts, 5; Jordan Hart (Blenheim) 4min 44.991sec, 21.75pts, 6; Brya Harrison (Okaihau) 4min 35.836sec, 22.292pts, 7; Anne-Lise Humstad (Norway) 5min 18sec, 23.4pts, 8; Mitchell Murray (Amberley) 3min 51.30sec, 23.565pts, 9; John James (Wales) 4min 31.808sec, 23.59pts, 10; Brndon Maguire-Ratima (Winton) 5min 11.762pts, 11; 24.088pts, 11; Jan Juppe (Germany) 4min 34.824sec, 25.191pts.

All Nation blade shearing heats (2 sheep each, top 12 shearer to semi-final): Tony Dobbs (New Zealand) 17min 18.239sec, 32.412pts, 1; Mayenzeke Shweni (South Africa) 8min 44.383sec, 39.219pts, 2; Bangani Joel (South Africa) 9min 12.218sec, 40.611pts, 3; Ken French (Australia) 9min 28.691pts, 4; Shane Casserly ( Balclutha, NZ) 8min 19.788sec, 42.489pts, 5; Johnathan Dalla (Australia) 10min 1.935sec, 44.097pts, 6; Allen Gemmell (Rangiora, NZ) 9min 20.53sec, 44.527pts, 7; Noel Handley (Rangiora, NZ) 8min 4.558sec, 45.228pts, 8; Peter Heraty (Ireland) 10min 56.58sec, 46.329pts, 9; Peter Race (Twizel, NZ) 8min 19.343sec, 46.467pts, 10; Peter Casserly (Balclutha, NZ) 11min 33.693sec, 49.185pts, 11; Phil Oldfield (New Zealand) 9min 25.82sec, 49.291pts, 12.

Woolhandling:

All Nations Senior heats (top 12 to semi-finals): Natalie Collier (Gore) 28.78pts, 1; Angela Stevens (Napier) 38.694pts, 2; Sharon Tuhakaraina (Gorte) 40.81pts, 3; Ebony Turipa (Gore) 44.438pts, 4; Lashara Anderson (Winton) 45.062pts, 5; Emma-Kate Rabbidge (Wyndham) 46.29pts, 6; Jenna Holland (Invercargill) 46.61pts, 7' Adele Lemercier (Germany) 47.686pts, 8; Bodeisha Mason (Gore) 48.462pts, 9; Liv Gardner (Alexandra) 52.21pts, 10; Krystal Schmanski (Gore) 52.546pts, 11; Nova Kumeroa-Elers (Mataura) 53.096pts, 12.

Day 2 Programme - Thursday February 9

All Nations Open machine shearing heats, All Nations Open woolhandling heats, All Nations Intermediate machine shearing semi-finals, All Nations Senior machine shearing semi-finals, All Nations Senior woolhandling semi-finals, All Nations Open woolhandling semi-finals, All Nations Blade shearing semi-finals, World Championships machine shearing heats (Round 1, lambs).



 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT